Rocky Mountain Health Care Services Notifies Participants of Data Security Incident

Colorado Springs, CO ˗ November 16, 2017 ˗ Rocky Mountain Health Care Services which also operates as Rocky Mountain PACE, BrainCare, HealthRide, and Rocky Mountain Options for Long Term Care (collectively “RMHCS”) has become aware of a data security incident that may have resulted in the disclosure of limited protected health information (“PHI”) of some participants. We take the security of your personal information very seriously, and sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this incident may cause. We have taken steps to notify our participants and provide resources to assist them.

On September 28, 2017, we discovered that a laptop belonging to an employee of RMHCS was stolen. We immediately took action and conducted an investigation to determine what information may have been stored on the stolen laptop. We determined that the laptop may have contained some participants’ first and last name, address, date of birth, SSN, Medicare identification number, health insurance information, and limited medical treatment information. However, participant financial account information was not included. We have reported the theft to law enforcement and are cooperating with their investigation.

We take the security of all information in our systems very seriously, and want to assure you that we are taking steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. Those steps include reviewing and updating our policies and procedures related to information security, incorporating mobile device management, and exploring device encryption.

We mailed a letter to individuals potentially impacted by this incident which includes steps participants can take to monitor and protect their personal information. We have also established a toll free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Mountain Time and can be reached at 1-800-939-4170. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, we are offering credit monitoring and identity theft restoration services through ID Experts to potentially impacted participants at no cost.

We sincerely regret any inconvenience that this matter may cause you, and remain dedicated to protecting your information.

                                                                                                                                                           

The following information is provided to help participants or others wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity with your credit report and requests that your creditor(s) contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name.  To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact TransUnion, Experian of Equifax and follow the Fraud Victims instructions.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
www.freeze.equifax.com
800-525-6285
Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
www.experian.com/freeze
888-397-3742
TransUnion (FVAD)
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
freeze.transunion.com
800-680-7289